CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. David B. Hastings
Daniel B. Hastings, Inc.
P.O. Box 673
Laredo, TX 78045

RE: The tariff classification of Polyethylene-Terephthalate, Polyethylene and Polybutylene Terephthalate filaments from Hungary

Dear Mr. Hastings:

In your letter dated May 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client MFC, Ltd.

You submitted descriptive literature for three types of filaments: Polyethylene-Terephthalate (PET), Polyethylene (PE) and Polybutylene-Terephthalate (PBT). The data you submitted indicated that the filaments are all composed of 100 percent of their respective polymers and will be imported to be used in the manufacture of bristles for brushes and/or brooms.

PET filament# 8226 and #8221 in five configurations: Configuration one: PET 0, 18x125 mm 830"; black; crimp 9; and oiled.

Configuration two: PET 0, 35x170 mm 424"; blue; non-crimped and oiled.

Configuration three: PET 0, 35x171 mm 243"; yellow; crimp 1 and oiled.

Configuration four: PET 0, 60x140 mm 422"; blue; non-crimped and oiled.

Configuration five: PET 0, 73x178 mm 328"; green, non-crimped and oiled.

PE filament# 8226 and # 8221 in two configurations: Configuration one: PE 0, 80x0,80x200 mm 602"; red; non-crimped and X-profile.

Configuration two: PE 1, 0x1,0x200 mm 202"; yellow, non-crimped and X-profile.

PBT filament# 8226 and # 8221 in four configurations: Configuration one: PBT 0, 35 mm 108"; extra white. Configuration two: PBT 0, 35x62 mm 459"; blue; non-crimped and oiled.

Configuration three: PBT 0, 35x200 mm 342"; green; non-crimped and oiled.

Configuration four: PBT: 1, 0x200 mm 234"; yellow; non-crimped and oiled.

The applicable subheading for the Polyethylene-Terephthalate filament# 8226 and #8221 in all five configurations, Polyethylene filament # 8226 and #8221 in all three configurations and Polybutylene-Terephthalate #8226 and # 8221 in all four configurations, will be 5404.19.8040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUS), which provides for synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm; strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm: Monofilament: of polyesters. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division